2015 AZ State FITA Field Story – Results

2015azfitafieldphoto

Over thirty archers from ages 9 to 80+ came to Usery Mountain Regional Park to contest the 2015 FITA Field State Championships.  The archers had to contend with the elements for two days.  The first day they were greeted with strong breezes that did not taper off until noon.  The temperature rose to 80 degrees and the breezes were welcomed as there was hardly a cloud in the sky.  The rugged hills of Usery Mountains’ Five Star field range provided the archers with many challenging and fun shots from towers, and rocks, uphill and downhill, across deep cervices that have been carved into the rocks,  from distances as close as five meters to as long as 60 meters.

The second day was cooler as the clouds rolled in and provided pleasant shade and breezes were just enough to cool everyone.  The archers shoot from known distances, and the distances are longer.  Any archer who exceeds or matches their first day score is having a tremendous tournament. Most archers will have a  lower second day score due to the longer distances.

Special thanks to the following volunteers, whose help made this tournament possible: Brad Cress, Charles Winder, Tom Huteson, Dennis Mowery, Jackie Levario, Tony Certo, and Sam Lopez.

Director of Shooting:  Richard Doria.

The 2015 results are the following:

Male Cub Bare Bow Day 1 Day 2 Total
1 Blake Ashby 204 174 378
         
Male Senior Bare Bow      
1 Jay Lujan 204 175 379
         
Male Master 50+ Bare Bow
1 Mark Brestel 235 194 429
2 Rick McCollum 182 161 343
         
Male Master 70+  Bare Bow      
1 Joe Lujan 174 138 312
2 Robert Deerwester 149 88 237
         
Male Master 60+ Long Bow      
1 Tad Earl 235 181 416
2 Richard Doria 193 169 362
         
Male Bowman Olympic Recurve      
1 Nathanael Nam 236 0 236
         
Male Cadet Olympic Recurve      
1 Samuel Nam 255 0 255
         
Female Cadet Olympic Recurve      
1 Fara Shippe 153 178 331
         
Male Senior Olympic Recurve      
1 Gary Yamaguchi 285 313 598
         
Male Master 50+ Olympic Recurve      
1 John McCurry 252 240 492
         
Female Bowman Compound      
1 Amanda Branch 324 336 654
         
Male Bowman Compound ( 9 Yrs )      
1 Patrick Nielsen 315 318 633
         
Male Bowman Compound      
1 Zachery Neilson 271 294 565
2 Jordan Sapp 264 205 469
         
Male Cub Compound      
1 Spencer Yee 349 368 717
2 Travis Levario 349 354 703
         
Male Cadet Compound      
1 Vance LeSatz 375 369 744
2 Zack Ulmer 351 364 715
3 Samuel Lopez 301 290 591
         
Male Senior Compound      
1 Paxton LeSatz 368 363 731
2 Ryan Neilsen 320 320 640
         
Male Master 50+ Compound      
1 Don Mugavero 323 320 643
2 Brad Cress 316 301 617
         
Male Master 60+ Compound      
1 Mark Hanson 379 381 760
2 Thomas Huteson 354 346 700
3 Richard Greiger 332 332 664
         
Male Master 70+ Compound      
1 Charles Winder 283 0 283
         
Male Master 60+ Bare Bow
Guest from California
   
1 Steve Russell 247 203 450