Category Archives: Uncategorized

Compound JDT Turns up the heat

There is a USA Archery Compound JDT being held in Arizona this week.  Here is a what Local Arizona Coach Steve Yee had to say about the event, and a photo of the group.

Image may contain: 1 person, sitting and indoor

 

“……….USA Archery Compound Junior Dream Team camp is underway! 35 JDT members and invitees from all over the United States have converged to Phoenix, Arizona and the home of the AAE Arizona Cup for a training camp.

This training camp is set up to prepare archers for the rigors of World Youth Championships and the World Youth Trials. Rosario, Argentina will be hot and humid, and the weather in Phoenix is a perfect setting for preparing the kids for the potential weather issues.

Archers will shoot a Ranking Round then do head to head round robins in the format of the World Youth Trials. After that, elimination rounds will occur.

The elimination medal rounds (Gold medal matches) will be broadcast on Facebook Live if the WiFi cooperates.

Here, the campers are going through drills led by Coach James Larry Wise.

Many thanks to Arizona Archery Club for the last minute use of the 45 yard main range!  ……..”

Archery Community Highlights

Arizona has an excellent pool of Coaches, Judges, and Volunteers.   Recently Papago Achery recognized one of their hard working Club members, Lester Chin.  Lester is a regular at many of the Valley archery events, always sporting a smiling face.  To learn more about Lester’s award, head over to the Papago Archery webpage for the story.

Link to the story – Click Here

 

Vegas 2017 – AZ JOAD ARCHERS

The 2017 Vegas Indoor Championships are done.  All of the Arizona Youth Archers shot great and represented the State well.  A special congratulations to Alexis Ruiz for winning 1st place,  and Andrew Park for finishing 2nd in their divisions.

There were 85 Arizona JOAD’s that posted scores for the event. Below are the scores by division.  Podium Winners are highlighted Yellow, Top 10 Highlighted Red, Top 20 Highlighted Blue.

Class Pos. Athlete Fri Sat Sun Total X
Compound – Young Adult Female 1 RUIZ Alexis 299 297 na 596 45
Compound – Young Adult Female 23 SCHLIEF Madison 294 288 na 582 19
Compound – Young Adult Female 38 KELLER Elisa 286 289 na 575 18
Compound – Young Adult Female 55 WACKER Miranda 279 278 na 557 14
Compound – Young Adult Female 57 LORD Nicole 278 278 na 556 14
Compound – Young Adult Female 59 MCLEAN Autumn 287 267 na 554 12
Compound – Young Adult Female 62 HICKS Kimberly 269 281 na 550 10
Compound – Young Adult Female 64 HEIDT Natali 274 275 na 549 9
Compound – Young Adult Female 74 BUONACCORSI Elizabeth 272 263 na 535 8
Compound – Young Adult Female 78 WALKER Noel 252 248 na 500 4
Compound – Young Adult Female 81 HEINRICH Ariana 115 153 na 268 0
Championship Compound – Open 180 YEE Spencer 296 298 299 893 53
Championship Compound – Open 221 AMERINE Connor 299 292 295 886 47
Championship Compound – Young Adult 9 FRENCH Cooper 300 299 298 897 67
Championship Compound – Young Adult 28 LESATZ Vance 294 298 297 889 51
Championship Compound – Young Adult 44 WILCOX Claudia 294 292 294 880 35
Championship Recurve – Young Adult 18 WAPNIARSKI Zoey 242 240 251 733 8
Championship Recurve – Young Adult 24 BULLIS Brian 262 181 232 675 13
Compound – Young Adult Male 4 CORRIDORI Jeremy 297 299 na 596 35
Compound – Young Adult Male 6 LEWIS Tate 298 296 na 594 44
Compound – Young Adult Male 10 SAMPSEL Logan 295 295 na 590 36
Compound – Young Adult Male 11 CLELAND Johnmichael 294 296 na 590 31
Compound – Young Adult Male 26 SORNOZA Zachary 288 296 na 584 20
Compound – Young Adult Male 27 NOLTE Jacob 290 294 na 584 17
Compound – Young Adult Male 29 WAGNER Thompson 290 292 na 582 28
Compound – Young Adult Male 34 NORTH Luke 288 289 na 577 23
Compound – Young Adult Male 56 WALLIN Joshua 285 281 na 566 10
Compound – Young Adult Male 61 STRADER Shawn 269 290 na 559 19
Compound – Young Adult Male 67 TERSEY Kolin 277 279 na 556 11
Compound – Young Adult Male 76 LOPEZ Samuel 263 282 na 545 8
Compound – Young Adult Male 80 WALKER Alexander 276 264 na 540 7
Compound – Young Adult Male 81 MONEY Nicholas 274 265 na 539 9
Compound – Young Adult Male 84 BACHMAN Ryan 265 269 na 534 4
Compound – Young Adult Male 92 KERNS Kyle 258 247 na 505 6
Compound – Youth Female 24 SMITH Aleksandria 288 288 na 576 18
Compound – Youth Female 25 BRANCH Amanda 292 283 na 575 21
Compound – Youth Female 72 SMITH Annabella 269 258 na 527 7
Compound – Youth Female 82 NEWMAN Brynn 236 255 na 491 4
Compound – Youth Female 89 HARRIS Haley 215 243 na 458 4
Compound – Youth Female 91 PEARL Eva 206 238 na 444 1
Compound – Youth Male 16 LEVARIO Travis 297 292 na 589 25
Compound – Youth Male 44 AMUNDSEN Kiel 281 291 na 572 12
Compound – Youth Male 46 ADKINS Preston 282 288 na 570 19
Compound – Youth Male 60 HENDRICKSON Stone 284 278 na 562 13
Compound – Youth Male 67 MOZILO Christopher 283 271 na 554 9
Compound – Youth Male 77 HINDMAN Jacob 278 265 na 543 6
Compound – Youth Male 94 NEILSON Zachary 261 258 na 519 6
Compound – Youth Male 104 CLARK Gus 260 243 na 503 3
Compound – Cub Female 6 MILLER Maya 276 281 na 557 9
Compound – Cub Female 12 FELIX Kaylee 258 268 na 526 5
Compound – Cub Female 26 SMITH Shaylee 235 254 na 489 5
Compound – Cub Female 37 CARLSON Ella 182 206 na 388 0
Compound – Cub Female 41 KREIDLER Kaitlin 141 164 na 305 1
Compound – Cub Female 42 FRANZONE Hailey 130 157 na 287 0
Compound – Cub Male 9 NIELSEN Patrick 272 269 na 541 6
Compound – Cub Male 10 STANFIELD Tyler 265 271 na 536 8
Compound – Cub Male 26 STANFIELD Hunter 216 202 na 418 0
Compound – Cub Male 27 YANEZ Eric 200 207 na 407 3
Compound – Cub Male 28 LICKFELDT Cole 212 192 na 404 1
Recurve – Young Adult Male 4 MIRICH Jackson 286 289 na 575 24
Recurve – Young Adult Male 19 MUSSMAN Christopher 267 265 na 532 11
Recurve – Young Adult Male 24 ASHBY Blake 250 263 na 513 5
Recurve – Young Adult Male 33 BRANDERHORST Joseph 199 213 na 412 0
Recurve – Young Adult Female 8 SALVADOR Iris 275 288 na 563 11
Recurve – Young Adult Female 14 NUGENT Molly 277 279 na 556 7
Recurve – Young Adult Female 23 MARQUEZ Samantha 272 274 na 546 4
Recurve – Young Adult Female 32 MERRITT Ashlyn 269 267 na 536 4
Recurve – Young Adult Female 65 CREVELING Jessica 198 225 na 423 5
Recurve – Young Adult Female 67 STAINS Kate 206 205 na 411 2
Recurve – Young Adult Female 71 CREVELING Lauren 196 201 na 397 0
Recurve – Youth Male 2 PARK Andrew 292 290 na 582 17
Recurve – Youth Male 4 HJERPE Waylon 284 295 na 579 13
Recurve – Youth Male 17 VILLANUEVA Diego 272 259 na 531 8
Recurve – Youth Male 27 WALIA Arnaav 259 253 na 512 3
Recurve – Youth Female 14 JENSEN Whitney 276 278 na 554 6
Recurve – Youth Female 52 MARQUEZ Sarah 253 246 na 499 3
Recurve – Youth Female 58 JONOVICH Abigail 246 245 na 491 3
Recurve – Youth Female 63 WALIA Anika 233 243 na 476 1
Recurve – Youth Female 71 GIBBS Phoebe 227 231 na 458 3
Recurve – Youth Female 77 HENDRICKSON Chloe 208 226 na 434 3
Recurve – Youth Female 82 MONTERO Medley 187 209 na 396 0
Recurve – Youth Female 89 YINGLING Payge 90 118 na 208 0
Recurve – Cub Male 17 ASHBY Jordon 103 116 na 219 0
Recurve – Cub Female 18 BURDEN Ava 223 174 na 397 1
Recurve – Cub Female 22 PARKER Rachel 147 185 na 332 0
               
Total Archers 2017: 85            

 

 

 

Glendale Heroes Archery Park Grand Opening Oct 15

Glendale Heroes Regional Park Archery Range Grand Opening
October 15, 2016, 9:00-10:30 AM
83rd Avenue and Bethany Home Road

“Good morning archery enthusiasts, Hope this day finds you well. Attached is the official invitation to the October 15 Glendale Heroes Regional Park Archery Range grand opening. Please join us and our partners as we celebrate the excitement of Glendale’s first archery range.

Don’t keep it a secret; please share the enthusiasm as we join friends and colleagues to dedicate the new archery range and watch local archers demonstrate their radar-like archery skills.

Visit this link for more pictures; http://www.glendaleaz.com/ParksandRecreation/ArcheryRange.cfm

See you there,”

Michael (Mike) H. Gregory, CPRP, Public Facilities, Recreation and Special Events Department (PFRSED) Deputy Director
5959 W. Brown Street
Glendale, Az 85302
V) 623.930.2652 F) 623.842.2161