Category Archives: Tournament

Summer Sizzle Registration Has Closed

The DSA Summer Sizzle Registration has Closed.  All spaces are filled up. 

Here is the Schedule for the 2 day event.

Day 1 – Saturday August 12, 2017 25 Meters
Morning Shooting (600 Round) Will shoot second half Sunday Morning

Check-in and equipment inspection 7:45 AM
Official Practice 8:30 AM (30 minutes)
Scoring Begins 1st – 30 arrows after official practice
Break Approximately 10 minutes
Scoring 2nd – 30 arrows

Afternoon Shooting (600 Round) Will shoot second half Sunday Afternoon

Check-in and equipment inspection 12:30 PM
Official Practice 1:15 PM (30 minutes)
Scoring Begins 1st – 30 arrows after official practice
Break Approximately 10 minutes
Scoring 2nd – 30 arrows

Day 2 – Sunday, August 13, 2017 18 Meters

Morning Shooting (600 Round) Finishing from Saturday Morning

Official Practice 8:30 AM (30 minutes)
Scoring Begins 1st – 30 arrows after official practice
Break Approximately 10 minutes
Scoring 2nd – 30 arrows

Afternoon Shooting (600 Round) Finishing from Saturday Afternoon

Official Practice 1:00 PM
Scoring Begins 1st – 30 arrows after official practice
Break Approximately 10 minutes
Scoring 2nd – 30 arrows
Awards given about 1 hour after tournament completion

 

2017 US Outdoor Nationals, Aug 3-6

This week many JOAD archers from Arizona will compete in the 133rd JOAD National Outdoor Championships.  Competition will run from 8-3 through 8-6-2017.  Online scoring is available, so you will be able to keep up with your favorite archers.

For live results you can use the Rcherz App, or you can go to the Rcherz.com website.  Here is the link to the Live Scoring:

https://www.rcherz.com/en/competitions/allLiveResults?id=7650

 

 

Copper Star 600 Team Round Jul-15

Want to shoot some archery, but it is so hot outside.  How about an indoor archery tournament up North.

600 ROUND TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

July 15, 2017

$40.00

HOST :  COPPER STAR INDOOR SHOOTING RANGE

DATE: July 15, 2017

FORMAT:
EACH TEAM  ARCHER WILL SHOOT ONE ARROW IN A THREE SPOT VERTICAL TARGET, TOP MIDDLE OR BOTTOM

TEAMS:
THREE ARCHERS PER TEAM, THE TEAMS CAN CONCIST OF ALL MALE, ALL FEMALE, AND MIX MALE AND FEMALE TEAMS

TARGET:
FIRST 300 TEAM ROUND – THREE SPOT VERTICAL TARGET OUTER 10 RING

SECOND 300 TEAM ROUND – TARGET WILL BE A SURPRISE TARGET.  NO PRACTICE ON THE SECOND 300 TEAM ROUND

ENTRY:
$40.00 PER ARCHER

WEBSITE:

WWW.COPPERSTARISR.COM

GO TO -ARCHERY EVENTS FOR MORE INFO.

GO TO – REGISTRATION

 

MAIL REGISTRATION FORM WITH MONEY ORDER OR CHECK TO:

COPPER STAR INDOOR SHOOTING RANGE
3535 SHARP SHOOTER WAY
CAMP VERDE, AZ.  86322

CALL RONNIE AT 1-928-567-5302

Details

Date:
July 15
Cost:
$40.00

2017 AZ State Outdoor Championships, Oct 21-22

Registration and information for the 2017 October State Outdoor Championships has been opened up.  This years event will be held at the Ben Avery Outdoor FITA range on October 21 – 22, 2017.

This year the event has changed from the typical format.  The Team Rounds have been removed, and a 90 meter Money Round has been added.

For information about the event and online registration, click the link below.

Click Here for link to Info and Online Registration

 

2017 Summer Sizzle Aug 12-13

Desert Sky Archers has opened up registration for the 2017 Summer Sizzle.  The event will be held at the Ben Avery Indoor Archery Range on August 12-13, 2017.

Registration can be found at the Desert Sky Archers webpage, or by clicking this – Registration Link

 Star FITA 25M/18M Format

 Recurve Bow and Barebow – 2 – 600 rounds, one from 25 meters, one from 18 meters; 25 Meters will have a choice of 60cm single spot or vertical. 18 Meters will have a choice of 40cm single spot or vertical.  Must shoot same type of target at both distances.  Outer 10 scoring on both distances.

 Compound Bow- 2 – 600 rounds, one from 25 meters, one from 18 meters; 25 Meters will have a choice of 60cm single spot or vertical. 18 Meters will have a choice of 40cm single spot or vertical.  Must shoot same type of target at both distances.  Inner 10 scoring on both distances

 TWO ARCHERS SHARE A TARGET FACE AT 25 METERS, EACH ARCHER WILL HAVE THEIR OWN TARGET FACE AT 18 METERS.

MEMBERSHIP – USAA/NAA membership listing Arizona residence is required to compete for the State Championship recognition. If your USAA membership expires prior to the official start date of the tournament, a copy of your USAA membership renewal and payment must accompany your tournament Registration Form. Your application will not be considered complete until your current membership is on file with the USAA.  All archers must show USAA membership card at the tournament registration table. Link to USA Archery – NAA Membership You can sign up for a tournament membership on line prior to the day of the event.  No registrations available at the tournament

2017 AZ State JOAD Outdoor Apr 29-30

The 2017 Arizona State JOAD Outdoor,  April 29-30, 2017.  The event is being held at the Ben Avery Shooting Facility FITA Range, and will be Star FITA Registered.

For information about the event, or online registration please go to the Desert Sky Archers website.

For a link to the Desert Sky Archers website – Click Here

For online registration – Click Here

Schedule:
Saturday

  • 7:00 AM Check-In and Equipment Inspection
  • Unofficial Practice will start shortly after Check-In
  • 7:30 AM Start of official Practice 2 Ends
  • 1st Distance will start after 2 ends of Official Practice
  • 10:00 AM approx. will start 2nd Distance
  • 60 Minute Lunch following 2nd Distance
  • 1:30 PM Ranking Round Awards
  • 2:00 PM Start of Team rounds
  • Team Round Awards Upon Completion

Sunday

  • 8:30AM Start of Official Practice 2 ends
  • Start of Elimination Rounds after 2 end of Official Practice
  • Awards will be given at the end of all competition

 

Vegas 2017 – AZ JOAD ARCHERS

The 2017 Vegas Indoor Championships are done.  All of the Arizona Youth Archers shot great and represented the State well.  A special congratulations to Alexis Ruiz for winning 1st place,  and Andrew Park for finishing 2nd in their divisions.

There were 85 Arizona JOAD’s that posted scores for the event. Below are the scores by division.  Podium Winners are highlighted Yellow, Top 10 Highlighted Red, Top 20 Highlighted Blue.

Class Pos. Athlete Fri Sat Sun Total X
Compound – Young Adult Female 1 RUIZ Alexis 299 297 na 596 45
Compound – Young Adult Female 23 SCHLIEF Madison 294 288 na 582 19
Compound – Young Adult Female 38 KELLER Elisa 286 289 na 575 18
Compound – Young Adult Female 55 WACKER Miranda 279 278 na 557 14
Compound – Young Adult Female 57 LORD Nicole 278 278 na 556 14
Compound – Young Adult Female 59 MCLEAN Autumn 287 267 na 554 12
Compound – Young Adult Female 62 HICKS Kimberly 269 281 na 550 10
Compound – Young Adult Female 64 HEIDT Natali 274 275 na 549 9
Compound – Young Adult Female 74 BUONACCORSI Elizabeth 272 263 na 535 8
Compound – Young Adult Female 78 WALKER Noel 252 248 na 500 4
Compound – Young Adult Female 81 HEINRICH Ariana 115 153 na 268 0
Championship Compound – Open 180 YEE Spencer 296 298 299 893 53
Championship Compound – Open 221 AMERINE Connor 299 292 295 886 47
Championship Compound – Young Adult 9 FRENCH Cooper 300 299 298 897 67
Championship Compound – Young Adult 28 LESATZ Vance 294 298 297 889 51
Championship Compound – Young Adult 44 WILCOX Claudia 294 292 294 880 35
Championship Recurve – Young Adult 18 WAPNIARSKI Zoey 242 240 251 733 8
Championship Recurve – Young Adult 24 BULLIS Brian 262 181 232 675 13
Compound – Young Adult Male 4 CORRIDORI Jeremy 297 299 na 596 35
Compound – Young Adult Male 6 LEWIS Tate 298 296 na 594 44
Compound – Young Adult Male 10 SAMPSEL Logan 295 295 na 590 36
Compound – Young Adult Male 11 CLELAND Johnmichael 294 296 na 590 31
Compound – Young Adult Male 26 SORNOZA Zachary 288 296 na 584 20
Compound – Young Adult Male 27 NOLTE Jacob 290 294 na 584 17
Compound – Young Adult Male 29 WAGNER Thompson 290 292 na 582 28
Compound – Young Adult Male 34 NORTH Luke 288 289 na 577 23
Compound – Young Adult Male 56 WALLIN Joshua 285 281 na 566 10
Compound – Young Adult Male 61 STRADER Shawn 269 290 na 559 19
Compound – Young Adult Male 67 TERSEY Kolin 277 279 na 556 11
Compound – Young Adult Male 76 LOPEZ Samuel 263 282 na 545 8
Compound – Young Adult Male 80 WALKER Alexander 276 264 na 540 7
Compound – Young Adult Male 81 MONEY Nicholas 274 265 na 539 9
Compound – Young Adult Male 84 BACHMAN Ryan 265 269 na 534 4
Compound – Young Adult Male 92 KERNS Kyle 258 247 na 505 6
Compound – Youth Female 24 SMITH Aleksandria 288 288 na 576 18
Compound – Youth Female 25 BRANCH Amanda 292 283 na 575 21
Compound – Youth Female 72 SMITH Annabella 269 258 na 527 7
Compound – Youth Female 82 NEWMAN Brynn 236 255 na 491 4
Compound – Youth Female 89 HARRIS Haley 215 243 na 458 4
Compound – Youth Female 91 PEARL Eva 206 238 na 444 1
Compound – Youth Male 16 LEVARIO Travis 297 292 na 589 25
Compound – Youth Male 44 AMUNDSEN Kiel 281 291 na 572 12
Compound – Youth Male 46 ADKINS Preston 282 288 na 570 19
Compound – Youth Male 60 HENDRICKSON Stone 284 278 na 562 13
Compound – Youth Male 67 MOZILO Christopher 283 271 na 554 9
Compound – Youth Male 77 HINDMAN Jacob 278 265 na 543 6
Compound – Youth Male 94 NEILSON Zachary 261 258 na 519 6
Compound – Youth Male 104 CLARK Gus 260 243 na 503 3
Compound – Cub Female 6 MILLER Maya 276 281 na 557 9
Compound – Cub Female 12 FELIX Kaylee 258 268 na 526 5
Compound – Cub Female 26 SMITH Shaylee 235 254 na 489 5
Compound – Cub Female 37 CARLSON Ella 182 206 na 388 0
Compound – Cub Female 41 KREIDLER Kaitlin 141 164 na 305 1
Compound – Cub Female 42 FRANZONE Hailey 130 157 na 287 0
Compound – Cub Male 9 NIELSEN Patrick 272 269 na 541 6
Compound – Cub Male 10 STANFIELD Tyler 265 271 na 536 8
Compound – Cub Male 26 STANFIELD Hunter 216 202 na 418 0
Compound – Cub Male 27 YANEZ Eric 200 207 na 407 3
Compound – Cub Male 28 LICKFELDT Cole 212 192 na 404 1
Recurve – Young Adult Male 4 MIRICH Jackson 286 289 na 575 24
Recurve – Young Adult Male 19 MUSSMAN Christopher 267 265 na 532 11
Recurve – Young Adult Male 24 ASHBY Blake 250 263 na 513 5
Recurve – Young Adult Male 33 BRANDERHORST Joseph 199 213 na 412 0
Recurve – Young Adult Female 8 SALVADOR Iris 275 288 na 563 11
Recurve – Young Adult Female 14 NUGENT Molly 277 279 na 556 7
Recurve – Young Adult Female 23 MARQUEZ Samantha 272 274 na 546 4
Recurve – Young Adult Female 32 MERRITT Ashlyn 269 267 na 536 4
Recurve – Young Adult Female 65 CREVELING Jessica 198 225 na 423 5
Recurve – Young Adult Female 67 STAINS Kate 206 205 na 411 2
Recurve – Young Adult Female 71 CREVELING Lauren 196 201 na 397 0
Recurve – Youth Male 2 PARK Andrew 292 290 na 582 17
Recurve – Youth Male 4 HJERPE Waylon 284 295 na 579 13
Recurve – Youth Male 17 VILLANUEVA Diego 272 259 na 531 8
Recurve – Youth Male 27 WALIA Arnaav 259 253 na 512 3
Recurve – Youth Female 14 JENSEN Whitney 276 278 na 554 6
Recurve – Youth Female 52 MARQUEZ Sarah 253 246 na 499 3
Recurve – Youth Female 58 JONOVICH Abigail 246 245 na 491 3
Recurve – Youth Female 63 WALIA Anika 233 243 na 476 1
Recurve – Youth Female 71 GIBBS Phoebe 227 231 na 458 3
Recurve – Youth Female 77 HENDRICKSON Chloe 208 226 na 434 3
Recurve – Youth Female 82 MONTERO Medley 187 209 na 396 0
Recurve – Youth Female 89 YINGLING Payge 90 118 na 208 0
Recurve – Cub Male 17 ASHBY Jordon 103 116 na 219 0
Recurve – Cub Female 18 BURDEN Ava 223 174 na 397 1
Recurve – Cub Female 22 PARKER Rachel 147 185 na 332 0
               
Total Archers 2017: 85