AZ Archers score big at 2016 Vegas

Congratulations to all the AZ JOAD Vegas Winners.  Arizona archers had a great showing.

Here is a link to the 2016 Vegas Scores.  –  Score Link

Here is a list of Podium finishers.

Recurve – Young Adult Championship
1st – Brian Bullis

Young Adult – Male
2nd – Cooper French
3rd – Tate Lewis

Young Adult – Female
3rd – Alexis Ruis

Youth – Female
1st – Ashlyn Merritt

Freestyle Limited – Youth Male
1st – Jackson Mirich
2nd – Andrew Park

Freestyle – Cub Female
2nd – Maya Miller

Recurve – Cub Female
1st – Whitney Jensen

Recurve – Cub Male
1st – Waylon Hjerpe

Top 10 Finisher
– Iris Salvador
– Jeremy Corridori
– Samantha Marquez
– Spencer Yee
– Zoey Wapiniarski

Top 20 Finisher
– Abigail Jonovich
– Addie Green
– Autumn Mclean
– Logan Sampsel
– Patrick Neilsen

 

Papago Fundraiser, Mar 12 2016

papago3-12-2016

 

When:
March  12th, 2016 (Saturday)


MORNING/AM SESSION
Check in: 8:00 am  

(Onsite registration will NOT be accepted)
Official Practice (minimum 2 ends): 8:30 am
First Round will begin after official practice.

AFTERNOON/PM SESSION
Check in: 1:00 pm
(Onsite registration will NOT be accepted)
Official Practice (minimum 2 ends): 1:30 pm
First Round will begin after official practice.

Awards will follow completion of afternoon session.

Location:
Papago Park Archery Range
6201 E Oak Street, Phoenix, AZ 85008

Cost:
$35 for Senior & Master Divisions
$30 for all Youth Divisions (Bowman through Junior)
———
$50 Late registration fee for all divisions (After February 8th, 2016)

Format:
Archers will shoot a 600 round at a 25 meter distance.
60 arrows (20 ends of 3 arrows).  There will be a short break after the first 10 ends.
Archers will shoot on a 60cm – vertical three spot target face.* (*Recurve & Barebow archers shooting in the Yeoman & Bowman divisions will use a 60cm 10 ring single spot target face.)

 

Registration can be found here – Registration Link

 

2016 AZ State Indoor Results.

On January 8, 9 & 10th the AZ State Indoor was held at the Indoor Range at Ben Avery.  There were 138 registered archers, and they all brought their A game.  There were 48 State records broken during the event.

Congratulations to all the new State Champions.

Results can be found here – Results

 

2016 USA AZ Archery Cleanup

IMAG0648IMAG0646 IMAG0647

Thank you USA Archery Arizona Clubbers!

On January 2,  2016. Volunteers and JOAD youth cleaned up and organized our containers at Ben Avery FITA Range.
The team:
• Troy and Cody Johnson, Pineapple JOAD
• Tyler and Rick Bachman, DSA
• Devin and Brian Timsom, DSA
• Jeremy and Charles Corridori, Corner
• Travis and Jackie Laverio, Corner
• Bob Pian, AZJOAD
Work:
• Everything was removed from the 3-40’ and 1-20’ containers.
• Target butts, equipment and supplies were sorted and retired equipment discarded.
• All was put away
Results:
Container 1, 40’the former DSA container, north most container
• Often used tourney and shoot items.
Container 2, 40’ side door unit
• 54” Target butts.
Container 3, 40’ new unit, in the old trailer location
• 52” Target butts.
• Supplies that are not used often in back.
• More often used items in front.
Container 4, 20’ JOAD Container
• Construction and once a year use items, faces.
BASF operation trailer cleared of USA Archery AZ storage.

The day ended with Spencer, Susan and Steve Yee setting up for a club pin shoot.

A great way to start 2016…(Taken from Bob Pian, AZJOAD)

Iron Archer Results

2015ironarch

As another year comes to a close, indoor archery starts to heat up. The 2015 Iron Archer brought many of the AZ’s best archers out to compete.  We even had several archers drive from Nevada and New Mexico.

Competition was tough this year. The archers all brought their A game. Qualifying was led by Eric Bennett, who set a World Record on his way to the Number 1 seed.  Congratulations to all the Flight winners.

Flight Results

Qualification Round

Iron Archer Webpage Link

2015 Desert Classic Results

Fun was had by all.  Team Rounds and Head to Head Elimination rounds are always an archer favorite.  This year had many combined age classes, which made for interesting matches.  

To end on a high note, we finished up with awards and made it out of there just as it started to rain on Sunday afternoon.  

The results can be found here – Qualification Round – Recurve Combined 30m Elimination Round – Recurve Combined 50m Elimination Round – Compound Combined 30m Elimination Round – Compound Combined 50m Elimination Round

 

Xcellence in Archery